Mindtrunk Privacy Policy

The privacy policy is effective July 1, 2019.
Last updated September 1, 2019

At Mindtrunk, we value the trust you place in us when you visit one of our websites or use one of our web services. We’ve built an enduring reputation for using technology and data to bring transparency, integrity and efficiency to everyone we serve. Part of our commitment to transparency and integrity is making sure you understand what data we collect, how we use it and how it may be shared.

This Mindtrunk Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our websites, use our mobile and web applications, or call us on the phone. In this Policy, “we” and “our” references mindtrunk and “you” and “your” references any person who uses any of our websites, services and/or applications.

What is personal information?

By personal information, we mean information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact you, whether used alone or when combined with other identifying information. Personal information does not include information lawfully made available from government records or de-identified or aggregated consumer information.

This Mindtrunk Privacy Policy includes service-specific charts listing the types of personal information Mindtrunk collects as well as Mindtrunk's business purpose for the collection of the specified personal information.

Use of our Sites & Services

This website and all of the tools and services on our websites are owned and operated by Mindtrunk. By visiting www.mindtrunk.com and/or licensing and using our products and services including, but not limited to, Appia®, Bid Express®, Doc Express®, and Mobile Inspector® (collectively referenced as “Services”), you accept the practices described in the policy. This Policy applies to the use of any Mindtrunk websites or services which either link directly to this Policy, display this Policy, or otherwise indicate that this Policy applies (collectively referenced as “Sites and Services”). "Preview," "Beta," "Promotional," or other similar types of non-standard or pre-release software, services, or websites may be governed by different or additional terms, such as a non-disclosure agreement or other terms. In some cases, certain software, websites or services from companies other than Mindtrunk (i.e.: American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO)) will be governed by separate policies owned by those companies.

By accessing or using Mindtrunk Sites and Services covered by this Policy, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, do not access or use these Sites and Services. By continuing to use Mindtrunk Sites and Services, you are authorizing your acceptance of the terms and conditions explained in this Policy.

Notice of Collection

We want you to know that we collect personal information actively and passively, and we sometimes obtain information from third-party sources. This means that when you use our Sites and Services, we sometimes require you to provide personally identifiable information when you want to take specific actions like registering for our services, placing a bid, uploading images, etc. In addition, when using our Sites and Services, our Sites and Services passively collect personally identifiable information as necessary to ensure the Sites and Services are operating effectively for our users. For example, this is a necessary step to ensure bids are transmitted accurately and that you have appropriate access to any Mindtrunk service you license. Finally, we receive information lawfully made available from publicly available government records such as final bid submission information supplied to us by government agencies (third-party sources) and used by Mindtrunk to incorporate into the Services. To learn how we obtain publicly available data and how we use it, click here.

Collecting for Business Purpose

Collecting for Commercial Purpose

Disclosure Charts Outlining Data Collection By Service

To submit a request to opt out of personal information being shared with third parties, click Do Not Sell My Info.

Notice of Access and Sharing

Personal Information Required to Use Services

o register to use an Mindtrunk Service, you will be required to share certain personal information. Your submission of personal information to register for an account and any submission of personal information to each Mindtrunk Service under the licensing agreement or terms of use is required to fully use each service. Mindtrunk prioritizes your safety and always designs its Sites and Services to keep your information secure and ensure that you control the access to and the sharing of your personal information to the extent possible.

User-Controlled Access to Personal Information and Data

Certain Mindtrunk Sites and Services allow you to submit personal information and upload data where you control access to that information and data. For example, the Appia and Doc Express services as well as Mindtrunk Hosting Services allow you to input and control access to your data. You also control the users you allow to access and control your data.

Mindtrunk will not access this data unless you, the licensee, specifically direct us to do so. Mindtrunk will not allow third party access to this data, unless Mindtrunk needs to do so or is required to do so in order to (a) comply with the law when there is a clear, unambiguous legal duty to do so; (b) protect the property or rights of Mindtrunk or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act in a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Mindtrunk employees, customers or the public.

Mindtrunk Access to Personal Information and Data

We may access or disclose your data in order to: (a) comply with the law when there is a clear, unambiguous legal duty to do so; (b) protect the property or rights of Mindtrunk or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act in a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Mindtrunk employees, customers or the public. We may also disclose personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets — but only if this information is required by a clear legal duty and to the barest extent permitted to preserve the scope of the confidentiality of that personal information.

What We Share with Third Parties

What We Share with Third Parties

Here’s what we may share and why:

Mindtrunk Bidding Services - Troubleshooting

Right to Know

You may request access to the specific pieces of personal information collected about you in the 12-month period ending on the date of your request. These disclosures include:

Right to Request Deletion

You may request we delete your personal information. Upon verification of your request, we will delete personal information that is not lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records and which is not maintained for a permitted purpose under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or similar law. Permitted purposes include:

Notice of Right to Opt Out

You may opt-out of the sale or disclosure of personal information that is not publicly-available information derived from a governmental entity and which is not maintained for a permitted purpose under the CCPA or similar law. Mindtrunk provides several channels for users and their authorized agents to opt out, review and request changes to their communication preferences.

Here’s how to opt out:

Note: If you have provided more than one email address to us, you may continue to be contacted unless you request to unsubscribe each email address you have provided.

Security

Our responsibility. Mindtrunk is committed to protecting the security of your data. We follow the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and other national cybersecurity and privacy standards to develop and audit our security processes. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorized use, access or disclosure. For example, we store the data we collect on computer systems with strict limited administrative and physical access and in controlled facilities. When we transmit certain sensitive data over the internet, we always protect it using encryption.

Your responsibility. If a username and/or password is used to help protect your accounts and data, it is your responsibility to keep your information confidential and your internet connection secure. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share a computer with anyone, you should always log out before leaving an Mindtrunk Site or Service to protect access to your data from subsequent users.

Cookies, Behavior Display Ads,
Retargeting Ads

At Mindtrunk, we believe in being transparent about how we collect information from individuals using our sites and services. Mindtrunk may use cookies and similar technology to improve your experience on our sites. We use this information to customize our communications, analyze usage, measure success and promote trust to users. For example, these features make it possible for us to pre-populate your username for easier login, allow user-specific messaging or to permit advertising unique to your apparent interests. Our site may also use web beacons, which is a clear electronic image used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allows us to count users who have visited specific pages. We may include web beacons in promotional emails or our newsletters in order to determine if messages have been opened or clicked on.

By continuing to visit or use our sites or services, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for these purposes.

Here’s how cookies help us monitor site analytics:

Mindtrunk utilizes a third-party website analytics service to monitor visitor trends on our website. The service, Google Analytics, sets a cookie - a small, unique text file - on your computer so we can monitor site traffic. Mindtrunk uses the information gathered to make your browsing experience more enjoyable. The cookie is for tracking purposes only and is not used to gather or to distribute personally identifiable information. For more information on Google Analytics, visit http://www.google.com/analytics/.

Here’s how behavior display ads, retargeting ads, and targeting cookies work on our social media:

Facebook Cookies: Mindtrunk may use the pixel function of Facebook Custom Audiences to identify users who have landed on certain pages of mindtrunk.com for the purposes of targeted group-orientated remarketing and advertising. The Facebook pixel stores a cookie, which means that information about your visit to our site will be shared with Facebook. Also, as part of the advanced matching functionality undertaken by Facebook, other personal information (such as telephone number, email address, Facebook ID) may be shared with Facebook in a protected form. These cookies and the information collected are used to create target groups to help Facebook deliver advertising on our behalf to users who have previously visited our site when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising and to track advertising success. You can modify your Facebook Ad settings to restrict these advertisements. To adjust your preferences, navigate to Settings/Adverts in your Facebook account. For more information on Facebook’s cookie policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

LinkedIn Targeting Cookies: We may use LinkedIn Insight Tags across our site to monitor traffic from the LinkedIn social media platform. The LinkedIn Insight Tag is lightweight JavaScript code that is added to our site to enable campaign reporting and provide us with insights about visitors to our site. For more information on LinkedIn’s cookie policy, visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/cookie-table

Here’s how web beacons and cookies work with our third party vendors:

Third Party Vendors: Mindtrunk may occasionally hire other companies or contractors to provide limited services on our behalf, such as the processing of mailings, technical or engineering support, site hosting, payment processing, or performing statistical analysis of our sites or services. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the agreed upon service. They are required by agreement to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using the information for any purpose other than delivering the service to Mindtrunk in accordance with our policies. However, our vendors may use aggregate data for fraud detection to help improve their services.

Third Party Technologies:Third parties, such as ad servers, ad networks and data exchanges (“advertisers”) may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies in order to tailor advertisements to your apparent interests and deliver those advertisements to you while you are on our sites. In addition, advertisers may use technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior on our sites which they may match with information they have previously collected. Mindtrunk's Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that advertisers may collect from you or that you choose to provide to them. For information about how to opt out of receiving certain behavioral advertisements, please visit our opt-out and cookie policies.

Social Media Widgets: Our site occasionally includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button or Share button, and widgets, such as interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your IP address, which page(s) you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the features.

Your Cookie Choices

You can choose to opt-out of our use of cookies by setting your browser to not accept cookies. It’s important to note that by manually opting out of the use of cookies, you may significantly decrease your overall experience with our Sites and Services and remove your ability to create a customized experience.

You may also choose to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting through industry-standard websites such as https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Your Privacy Rights

Mindtrunk will never discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights described in this Privacy Policy. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Mindtrunk may need to change this Policy in order to comply with or adapt to legal, technical, or business developments. When these changes affect the way we collect and use your personal information, Mindtrunk will provide you with an additional notice.

The date at which this Policy was last revised is always available at the beginning of the Policy. Historical editions of the Policy are available for your review here.

Contact Us

For more information about this Privacy Policy, please see our Contact Us page or email [email protected].